CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B87792

Ms. Diane Cachia
Action Customs Expediters, Inc.
115 Christopher Columbus Drive
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a valve box part from China.

Dear Ms. Cachia:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Sigma Corporation, Cream Ridge, NJ. The subject item is a 26" top section of a 5 1/4" valve box. The part number is VBD2626, weighing 43 pounds. It is made of ductile iron. After importation, the top will be assembled here in the United States with a cast iron bottom section of a valve box that was made in India. The applicable subheading for the valve box part will be 7325.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

Your inquiry also requested the percentage of CVD/ADD if applicable. At this time, none are applicable. Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, IA Central Records Unit, Room B-009, Attention: Mr. Roland MacDonald, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division